Competition General Highlights News What's Hot

Squads: 2017 RLWC

Teams for the upcoming 2017 Rugby League World Cup are starting to be named ahead of the tournament kick-off on October 27.

You can secure your tickets to the matches across Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea by clicking here.

 

Australia

Cameron Smith (Captain), Cooper Cronk, Billy Slater, Cameron Munster, Felise Kaufusi, Jordan McLean, Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), Boyd Cordner (Vice-Captain – Sydney Roosters), Ben Hunt, Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos), Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers), Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Josh Dugan, Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), James Maloney, Valentine Holmes, Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks), Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers), David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)

England

John Bateman, Kevin Brown, Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess, Ben Currie, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Chris Heighington, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jonny Lomax, Jermaine McGillvary, Mike McMeeken, Sean O’Loughlin, Mark Percival, Stefan Ratchford, James Roby, Scott Taylor, Alex Walmsley, Kallum Watkins, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, George Williams

Fiji

1. Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters) 2. Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels) 3. Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans) 4. Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm/ SC Falcons) 5. Villiame Kikau (Penrith Panthers) 6. Apisai Koroisau (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles) 7. Joe Lovadua (St George-Illawarra Dragons) 8. Henry Raiwalui (Mounties RLFC) 9. Taane Milne (St George-Illawarra Dragons/ Illawarra RLFC) 10. Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs/ North Sydney Bears) 11. Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs) 12. Kevin Naiqama (C) (Wests Tigers) 13. Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans/ Tweed Heads Seagulls) 14. Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders) 15. Junior Roqica (London Broncos) 16. Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights) 17. Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves) 18. Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos) 19. Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos) 20. James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks) 21. Akuila Uate (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles) 22. Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters/ Wyong Roos) 23. Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm) 24. Brayden Wiliame (Catalans Dragons) 25. Etuate Bola (Nabua Broncos)

France

Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, Julian Bousquet, Nabil Djalout, Benjamin Garcia, Thibaut Margalet, Fouad Yaha (Catalans Dragons), Bastien Ader, Clement Boyer, Mark Kheirallah (Tolouse Olympique), Maxime Herold, Mickael Rouch (Limoux Grizzlies) Guillaume Bonnet, Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan), Olivier Arnaud (SO Avignong), William Barthau, John Boudebza (London Broncos), Antoni Maria, Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions), Hakim Miloudi (Hull F.C), Gadwin Springer (Castleford Tigers), Theo Fages (St Helens), Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves), Romain Navarrete (Wigan Warriors)

Ireland

Liam Finn (C), Scott Grix (VC), James Hasson, Kyle Amor, Liam Kay, Will Hope, Oliver Roberts, Ed Chamberlain, George King, Toby King, Joe Keyes, Joe Philbin, Jack Higginson, Anthony Mullally, Tyrone McCarthy, Brad Singleton, Micky McIlorum, Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, Api Pewhairangi, Matty Hadden, Shannon McDonnell, Casey Dunne, James Kelly, Alan McMahon, Mikey Russell (Travelling Reserve)

Italy

Daniel Alvaro, Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), Mirco Bergamasco, Cristophe Calegari, Giuseppe Pagani, Emmanuele Pesara & Eduardo Pizano (Italian domestic competition), Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues), Jack Campagnolo, Ryan Castellaro, Ryan Ghietti, Joel Reithmuller, Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride), Chris Centrone, Josh Mantellato, Brenden Santi (all Wyong Roos), Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers), Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors), Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras), Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), Richard Lepori (Oldham Roughyeds), Mark Minichiello (Hull FC), Nathan Milone, James Tedesco (Wests Tigers). Ricardo Parata (Burleigh Bears), Dean Parata (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Kieran Quabba (Townsville Blackhawks), Joey Tramontana (Canterbury Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants), Jayden Walker (Cronulla Sharks)

Lebanon

Robbie Farah (Captain – South Sydney), Mitchell Moses (Vice Captain – Parramatta Eels), Danny Barakat (Wentworthville), Jamie Clark (Auburn Warriors), Adam Doueihi (South Sydney), James Elias (West Newcastle), Ahmad Ellaz (Auburn Warriors), Nick Kassis (Blacktown Workers), Andrew Kazzi (Wests Tigers), Anthony Layoun (Parramatta Eels), Michael Lichaa (Bulldogs), Mitchell Mamary (Wentworthville), Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles), Abbas Miski (North Sydney), Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels), Ray Moujalli (Bulldogs), Reece Robinson (unattached), Travis Robinson (Newtown), Chris Saab (Blacktown Workers), Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC), Jaleel Seve-Derbas (Wests Tigers), Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Jason Wehbe (unattached)

New Zealand

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Vodafone Warriors), Dallin Watene Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks/Vodafone Warriors), Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers), Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves), Shaun Johnson (Vodafone Warriors), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights), Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos/Vodafone Warriors) captain, Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons/Wests Tigers), Addin Fonua-Blake (Many Sea Eagles), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Simon Mannering (Vodafone Warriors), Kenny Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers)

Papua New Guinea

1 Ase Boas – SP PNG Hunters 2. David Mead – Brisbane Broncos 3. Enock Maki – SP PNG Hunters 4. Gary Lo – Sheffield Eagles 5. James Segeyaro – Cronulla Sharks 6. Justin Olam – Melbourne Storms 7. Kato Otio – Canberra Raiders 8. Kurt Baptiste – Canberra Raider 9. Lacklan Lam – Sydney Roosters 10. Luke Page – Burleigh Bears 11. Moses Meninga – SP PNG Hunters 12. Nene McDonald – St. George Illawarra Dragons 13. Nixon Put – SP PNG Hunters 14. Paul Aiton – Catalans Dragons 15. Rhys Martin – Canterbury Bulldogs 16. Rod Griffin – Canterbury Bulldogs 17. Stanton Albert – SP PNG Hunters 18. Stargroth Amean – SP PNG Hunters 19. Thompson Teteh – Redcliffe Dolphins 20. Wartovo Puara Jnr – SP PNG Hunters 21. Wellington Albert – SP PNG Hunters 22. Watson Boas – SP PNG Hunters 23. Willie Minoga – SP PNG Hunters

Samoa

Frank Pritchard (c), Bunty Afoa, Leeson Ah Mau, Faamanu Brown, Herman Ese’ese, Pita Godinet, Tim Lafai, Joseph Leilua, Ricky Leutele, Sam Lisone, Jarome Luai, Suaia Matagi, Peter Mata’utia, Ken Maumalo, Zane Musgrove, Josh Papalii, Joseph Paulo, Junior Paulo, Ben Roberts, Sam Tagataese, Jazz Tevaga, Young Tonumaipea, Frank Winterstein, Matthew Wright

Scotland

Alex Walker, Andrew Bentley, Ben Hellewell, Ben Kavanagh, Brandan Wilkinson, Callum Phillips, Dale Ferguson, Danny Addy, Danny Brough, David Scott, Frankie Mariano, James Bell, Jarred Anderson, Johnny Walker, Kane Bentley, Kieran Moran, Lachlan Stein, Lewis Tierney, Luke Douglas, Matthew Russell, Oscar Thomas, Ryan Brierley, Sam Brooks, Shane Toal

Tonga

Andrew Fifita, Mahe Fonua, David Fusitu’a, Siliva Havilli, Ata Hingano, Will Hopoate, Konrad Hurrell, Michael Jennings, Solomone Kata, Sione Katoa, Samisoni Langi, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sika Manu, Manu Ma’u, Sam Moa, Ben Murdoch Masila, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai jnr, Ukuma Ta’ai, Sio Siua Taukieaho, Jason Taumalolo, Peni Terepo, Daniel Tupou, Manu Vatuvei

USA

Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), Charles ‘CJ’ Cortalano (White Plains Wombats), Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), Bureta Faraimo (NZ Warriors), Gabriel Farley (Philadelphia Fight), Kristian Freed (White Plains Wombats), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Mounties), Martwain Johnston (Delaware Black Foxes), Andrew Kneisly (Philadelphia Fight), Corey Makelim (Mounties), Fotukava ‘Hiko’ Malu (Atlanta Rhinos), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Nicholas Newlin (Atlanta Rhinos), Mark Offerdahl (London Broncos), Edward Pettybourne (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Joshua Rice (New York Knights), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (Tweed Heads Seagulls), David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), Taioalo Junior Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils), Matthew Walsh (White Plains Wombats)

Wales

Courtney Davies, Steve Parry, Chester Butler, Danny Ansell, Sam Hopkins, Michael Channing, Ben Evans, Dalton Grant, Elliot Kear, Rhys Williams, Joe Burke, Gavin Bennion, Ant Walker, Craig Kopczak, Matty Fozard, Andrew Gay, Christiaan Roets, Regan Grace, Morgan Knowles, Ben Morris, Rhodri Lloyd, Josh Ralph, Phil Joseph, Matty Seamark