The Players’ Champion

In 2004, the Rugby League Players’ Association (RLPA) introduced an awards ceremony to recognise the achievements of its membership – both on and off the field.

Taking the official title of The Players’ Champion in 2016, awards are presented annually in a range of categories.

The prestigious The Players’ Champion honour is the mantle awarded to the most outstanding player each year as voted by peers.

 


  • 2018 Kalyn Ponga
  • 2017 James Tedesco
  • 2016 Jason Taumalolo
  • 2015 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2014 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2013 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2012 Ben Barba
  • 2011 Akuila Uate
  • 2010 Darius Boyd
  • 2009 Jarryd Hayne
  • 2008 Braith Anasta & Petero Civoniceva
  • 2007 Matt Bowen
  • 2006 Ben Kennedy
  • 2005 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2004 Danny Buderus

 


  • 2018 Kalyn Ponga, Valentine Holmes, Latrell Mitchell, Esan Marsters, Jamayne Isaako, Cameron Munster, Johnathan Thurston, Andrew Fifita, Damien Cook, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Viliame Kikau, Tariq Sims, Jake Trbojevic
  • 2017 James Tedesco, Jordan Rapana, Konrad Hurrell, Dane Gagai, David Nofoaluma, Gareth Widdop, Nathan Cleary, Aaron Woods, Cameron Smith, David Klemmer, Jason Taumalolo, Wade Graham, Sam Burgess

 


  • 2018 Jason Nightingale
  • 2017 James Maloney
  • 2016 Dene Halatau
  • 2015 Tom Symonds
  • 2014 Nate Myles
  • 2013 Clint Newton
  • 2012 Robbie Farah
  • 2011 Andrew Ryan
  • 2010 Petero Civoniceva
  • 2009 Michael Gordon
  • 2008 Jason King

 


  • 2018 Victor Radley
  • 2017 Nick Cotric
  • 2016 Cody Walker
  • 2015 Cameron Munster
  • 2014 Luke Brooks
  • 2013 George Burgess
  • 2012 Josh Mansour & Adam Reynolds
  • 2011 Daly Cherry-Evans
  • 2010 Trent Hodkinson
  • 2009 Josh Dugan
  • 2008 David Williams
  • 2007 Michael Jennings
  • 2006 Darius Boyd
  • 2005 Ben Smith
  • 2004 Sonny-Bill Williams

 


  • 2018 Jason Taumalolo (Tonga)
  • 2017 Cameron Smith (Australia), Jason Taumalolo (New Zealand), Josh Hodgson (Rest of the World)
  • 2016 Greg Inglis (Australia), Jesse Bromwich (New Zealand), James Graham (Rest of the World)
  • 2015 Corey Parker (Australia), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand), Josh McGuire (Rest of the World)
  • 2014 Johnathan Thurston (Australia), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand), Anthony Milford (Rest of the World)
  • 2013 Cameron Smith (Australia), Issac Luke (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Johnathan Thurston (Australia), Jason Nightingale (New Zealand)
  • 2011 Paul Gallen (Australia), Benji Marshall (New Zealand)
  • 2010 Darren Lockyer (Australia), Benji Marshall (New Zealand)
  • 2009 Greg Inglis (Australia), Bronson Harrison (New Zealand)
  • 2008 Billy Slater (Australia), Nathan Cayless (New Zealand)
  • 2007 Darren Lockyer (Australia), Krisnan Inu (New Zealand)
  • 2006 Petero Civoniceva (Australia), David Kidwell (New Zealand)
  • 2005 Anthony Minichiello (Australia)
  • 2004 Anthony Minichiello (Australia)

 


  • 2018 Simaima Taufa
  • 2017 Simaima Taufa (Australia) & Sarina Fiso (New Zealand)
  • 2016 Samantha Bremner (Australia) & Georgie Hale (New Zealand)

 


The 300 Club

  • 2018 Johnathan Thurston, Billy Slater, Simon Mannering, John Sutton, Sam Thaiday
  • 2017 Cooper Cronk, Paul Gallen, Chris Heighington, Ryan Hoffman, Luke Lewis
  • 2016 –
  • 2015 Cameron Smith, Corey Parker, Anthony Watmough
  • 2014 Brent Kite, Anthony Minichiello
  • 2014 John Morris
  • 2013 Scott Prince

 


NYC Player of the Year

  • 2017 Harry Grant
  • 2016 Nat Butcher
  • 2015 Viliame Kikau
  • 2014 Sione Mata’utia
  • 2013 David Bhana
  • 2013 Bryce Cartwright
  • 2012 Edrick Lee
  • 2011 Jason Taumaolo
  • 2010 Dylan Farrell
  • 2009 Beau Henry
  • 2008 Shaun Fensom

 

 


NRL Academic Player of the Year (Male)

  • 2018 Dale Copley
  • 2017 Tim Mannah
  • 2016 Josh Jackson
  • 2015 David Gower & Siliva Havili (Education) & Sam Moa (Trade)
  • 2014 John Morris (Education) & Peni Terepo (Trade)
  • 2013 Bryan Norrie & Sam Perrett
  • 2012 Ben Creagh
  • 2011 John Palavi & Corey Payne
  • 2010 Robbie Farah
  • 2010 Chris Faust
  • 2009 Jerome Ropati
  • 2008 Alan Tongue
  • 2007 Luke Priddis
  • 2006 Matt Geyer & Rod Jensen
  • 2005 Steven Price
  • 2004 Matthew Gidley

NRL Academic Player of the Year (Female)

  • 2018 Kody House

RLPA / NRL Academic Pacifica NRL Player of the Year

  • 2018 Jason Nightingale
  • 2017 Adam Blair
  • 2016 Sam Tagataese, Ben Henry

RLPA / NRL Academic Indigenous NRL Player of the Year

  • 2018 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2017 Ryan James
  • 2016 Dane Gagai

 

NYC Academic Player of the Year

  • 2017 Billy Magoulias
  • 2016 Jacob Liddle
  • 2015 Tyrell Fuimaono & Lachlan Lewis (Education) & Bradie Smith (Trade)
  • 2014 Adam Elliott & Christian Welch (Education), Aaron Rockley (Trade)
  • 2012 Caleb Timu

 

Wellbeing and Education Club of the Year

  • 2015 Melbourne Storm (Welfare) and Newcastle Knights (Education)
  • 2014 Melbourne Storm
  • 2012 St George Illawarra Dragons
  • 2006 Melbourne Storm
  • 2005 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
  • 2004 Parramatta Eels

 


State of Origin Gold Club Inductees

  • 2017 Brett Morris (New South Wales)
  • 2016 Gary Belcher (Queensland)
  • 2016 Benny Elias (New South Wales)
  • 2016 Matt Sing (Queensland)
  • 2015 Danny Buderus (New South Wales)
  • 2015 Billy Moore (Queensland)
  • 2015 Corey Parker (Queensland)
  • 2015 Wayne Pearce (New South Wales)
  • 2015 Steve Roach (New South Wales)
  • 2014 Luke Bailey (New South Wales)
  • 2014 Greg Bird (New South Wales)
  • 2014 Trevor Gillmeister (Queensland)
  • 2014 Steve Menzies (New South Wales)
  • 2013 Darius Boyd (Queensland)
  • 2013 Paul Gallen (New South Wales)
  • 2013 Ashley Harrison (Queensland)
  • 2013 Justin Hodges (Queensland)
  • 2013 Brent Tate (Queensland)
  • 2013 Kevin Walters (Queensland)
  • 2012 Tim Brasher (New South Wales)
  • 2012 Jarryd Hayne (New South Wales)
  • 2012 Ben Ikin (Queensland)
  • 2012 Gary Larson (Queensland)
  • 2012 Glenn Lazarus (New South Wales)
  • 2012 Paul Vautin (Queensland)
  • 2011 Mark Coyne (Queensland)
  • 2011 Paul Harragon (New South Wales)
  • 2011 Greg Inglis (Queensland)
  • 2011 Andrew Johns (New South Wales)
  • 2011 Bob Lindner (Queensland)
  • 2011 Nate Myles (Queensland)
  • 2011 Dale Shearer (Queensland)
  • 2011 Billy Slater (Queensland)
  • 2011 Sam Thaiday (Queensland)
  • 2011 Rod Wishart (New South Wales)
  • 2010 Petero Civoniceva Queensland
  • 2010 Laurie Daley (New South Wales)
  • 2010 Brad Fittler (New South Wales)
  • 2010 Nathan Hindmarsh (Queensland)
  • 2010 Allan Langer (Queensland)
  • 2010 Wally Lewis (Queensland)
  • 2010 Darren Lockyer (Queensland)
  • 2010 Mal Meninga (Queensland)
  • 2010 Steve Price (Queensland)
  • 2010 Cameron Smith (Queensland)
  • 2010 Johnathan Thurston (Queensland)

 

 


Historical

 

Award of Distinction

  • 2012 Corey Payne

 

Best Back

  • 2006 Greg Inglis
  • 2005 Stacey Jones

 

Best Forward

  • 2006 Nathan Hindmarsh
  • 2005 Ben Kennedy
  • 2005 Mark O’Meley

 

Club Representative Award

  • 2007 Alan Tongue
  • 2005 Danny Nutley
  • 2005 Luke O’Donnell
  • 2004 Luke Priddis
  • 2004 Simon Woolford

 

Education & Wellbeing Officer of the Year

  • 2010 Brian Sinclair
  • 2008 Scot Czislowski

 

RLPA Chairman’s Awards (Australian and New Zealand Debut)

  • 2015 Josh Mansour (Australia)
  • 2015 Daniel Tupou (Australia)
  • 2015 Dylan Walker (Australia)
  • 2015 Aaron Woods (Australia)
  • 2015 Aidan Guerra (Australia)
  • 2015 Jason Taumalolo (New Zealand)
  • 2015 Suaia Matagi (New Zealand)
  • 2015 Sione Mata’utia (Australia)
  • 2015 Ben Hunt (Australia)
  • 2015 David Klemmer (Australia)
  • 2015 Josh Jackson (Australia)
  • 2015 Will Chambers (Australia)
  • 2015 Josh Dugan (Australia)
  • 2015 Alex Johnston (Australia)
  • 2015 Trent Merrin (Australia)
  • 2014 Boyd Cordner (Australia)
  • 2014 Andrew Fifita (Australia)
  • 2014 Matt Gillett (Australia)
  • 2014 Siliva Havili (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Ben Henry (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Peta Hiku (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Isaac John (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Sam Moa (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Josh Papalii (Australia)
  • 2014 Martin Taupau (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Tohu Harris (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Sam Kasiano (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Kevin Proctor (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Dean Whare (New Zealand)