RLPA Awards

The Rugby League Players Association Awards began in 2004 to recognise excellence both on and off the field.

Awards are presented annually in a range of categories with the prestigious The Players’ Champion mantle awarded to the most outstanding Player of the year as voted by his NRL peers.

The Players’ Champion
The Players’ Dream Team
Rookie of the Year
NYC Player of the Year
Dennis Tutty Award
Representative Players of the Year
Award of Distinction
Best Back
Best Forward
Club Representative Award
RLPA Education & Wellbeing Awards
State of Origin Gold Club Inductees
RLPA Chairman’s Awards
RLPA Milestone Award

The Players’ Champion

  • 2017 James Tedesco
  • 2016 Jason Taumalolo
  • 2015 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2014 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2013 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2012 Ben Barba
  • 2011 Akuila Uate
  • 2010 Darius Boyd
  • 2009 Jarryd Hayne
  • 2008 Braith Anasta & Petero Civoniceva
  • 2007 Matt Bowen
  • 2006 Ben Kennedy
  • 2005 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2004 Danny Buderus

The Players’s Dream Team

  • 2017 James Tedesco, Jordan Rapana, Konrad Hurrell, Dane Gagai, David Nofoaluma, Gareth Widdop, Nathan Cleary, Aaron Woods, Cameron Smith, David Klemmer, Jason Taumalolo, Wade Graham, Sam Burgess

RLPA Rookie of the Year

  • 2017 Nick Cotric
  • 2016 Cody Walker
  • 2015 Cameron Munster
  • 2014 Luke Brooks
  • 2013 George Burgess
  • 2012 Josh Mansour & Adam Reynolds
  • 2011 Daly Cherry-Evans
  • 2010 Trent Hodkinson
  • 2009 Josh Dugan
  • 2008 David Williams
  • 2007 Michael Jennings
  • 2006 Darius Boyd
  • 2005 Ben Smith
  • 2004 Sonny-Bill Williams

Top of Page

NYC Player of the Year

  • 2017 Harry Grant
  • 2016 Nat Butcher
  • 2015 Viliame Kikau
  • 2014 Sione Mata’utia
  • 2013 David Bhana
  • 2013 Bryce Cartwright
  • 2012 Edrick Lee
  • 2011 Jason Taumaolo
  • 2010 Dylan Farrell
  • 2009 Beau Henry
  • 2008 Shaun Fensom

The Dennis Tutty Award

  • 2017 James Maloney
  • 2016 Dene Halatau
  • 2015 Tom Symonds
  • 2014 Nate Myles
  • 2013 Clint Newton
  • 2012 Robbie Farah
  • 2011 Andrew Ryan
  • 2010 Petero Civoniceva
  • 2009 Michael Gordon
  • 2008 Jason King

Representative Players of the Year

Australia

  • 2017 Cameron Smith
  • 2016 Greg Inglis
  • 2015 Corey Parker
  • 2014 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2013 Cameron Smith
  • 2012 Johnathan Thurston
  • 2011 Paul Gallen
  • 2010 Darren Lockyer
  • 2009 Greg Inglis
  • 2008 Billy Slater
  • 2007 Darren Lockyer
  • 2006 Petero Civoniceva
  • 2005 Anthony Minichiello
  • 2004 Anthony Minichiello

New Zealand

  • 2017 Jason Taumalolo
  • 2016 Jesse Bromwich
  • 2015 Shaun Johnson
  • 2014 Shaun Johnson
  • 2013 Issac Luke
  • 2012 Jason Nightingale
  • 2011 Benji Marshall
  • 2010 Benji Marshall
  • 2009 Bronson Harrison
  • 2008 Nathan Cayless
  • 2007 Krisnan Inu
  • 2006 David Kidwell

Rest of the World

  • 2017 Josh Hodgson
  • 2016 James Graham
  • 2015 Josh McGuire (Samoa)
  • 2014 Anthony Milford (Samoa)

Top of Page

Award of Distinction

  • 2012 Corey Payne

Best Back

  • 2006 Greg Inglis
  • 2005 Stavey Jones

Best Forward

  • 2006 Nathan Hindmarsh
  • 2005 Ben Kennedy
  • 2005 Mark O’Mealy

Club Representative Award

  • 2007 Allan Tongue
  • 2005 Danny Nutley
  • 2005 Luke O’Donnell
  • 2004 Luke Priddis
  • 2004 Simon Woolford

Top of Page

RLPA Education & Wellbeing Club of the Year

  • 2015 Melbourne Storm (Welfare) and Newcastle Knights (Education)
  • 2014 Melbourne Storm
  • 2012 St George Illawarra Dragons
  • 2006 Melbourne Storm
  • 2005 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
  • 2004 Parramatta Eels

RLPA / NRL Education & Wellbeing Academic Player of the Year

  • 2017 Tim Mannah
  • 2016 Josh Jackson
  • 2015 David Gower & Siliva Havili (Education) & Sam Moa (Trade)
  • 2014 John Morris (Education) & Peni Terepo (Trade)
  • 2013 Bryan Norrie & Sam Perrett
  • 2012 Ben Creagh
  • 2011 John Palavi & Corey Payne
  • 2010 Robbie Farah
  • 2010 Chris Faust
  • 2009 Jerome Ropati
  • 2008 Alan Tongue
  • 2007 Luke Priddis
  • 2006 Matt Geyer & Rod Jensen
  • 2005 Steven Price
  • 2004 Matthew Gidley

RLPA / NRL Education & Wellbeing NYC Academic Player of the Year

  • 2017 Billy Magoulias
  • 2016 Jacob Liddle
  • 2015 Tyrell Fuimaono & Lachlan Lewis (Education) & Bradie Smith (Trade)
  • 2014 Adam Elliott & Christian Welch (Education), Aaron Rockley (Trade)
  • 2012 Caleb Timu

RLPA / NRL Academic Pacifica NRL Player of the Year

  • 2016 Sam Tagataese, Ben Henry

RLPA / NRL Academic Indigenous NRL Player of the Year

  • 2016 Dane Gagai

Education & Wellbeing Officer of the Year

  • 2010 Brian Sinclair
  • 2008 Scot Czislowski

Top of Page

State of Origin Gold Club Inductees

  • 2017 Brett Morris (New South Wales)
  • 2016 Gary Belcher (Queensland)
  • 2016 Benny Elias (New South Wales)
  • 2016 Matt Sing (Queensland)
  • 2015 Danny Buderus (New South Wales)
  • 2015 Billy Moore (Queensland)
  • 2015 Corey Parker (Queensland)
  • 2015 Wayne Pearce (New South Wales)
  • 2015 Steve Roach (New South Wales)
  • 2014 Luke Bailey (New South Wales)
  • 2014 Greg Bird (New South Wales)
  • 2014 Trevor Gillmeister (Queensland)
  • 2014 Steve Menzies (New South Wales)
  • 2013 Darius Boyd (Queensland)
  • 2013 Paul Gallen (New South Wales)
  • 2013 Ashley Harrison (Queensland)
  • 2013 Justin Hodges (Queensland)
  • 2013 Brent Tate (Queensland)
  • 2013 Kevin Walters (Queensland)
  • 2012 Tim Brasher (New South Wales)
  • 2012 Jarryd Hayne (New South Wales)
  • 2012 Ben Ikin (Queensland)
  • 2012 Gary Larson (Queensland)
  • 2012 Glenn Lazarus (New South Wales)
  • 2012 Paul Vautin (Queensland)
  • 2011 Mark Coyne (Queensland)
  • 2011 Paul Harragon (New South Wales)
  • 2011 Greg Inglis (Queensland)
  • 2011 Andrew Johns (New South Wales)
  • 2011 Bob Lindner (Queensland)
  • 2011 Nate Myles (Queensland)
  • 2011 Dale Shearer (Queensland)
  • 2011 Billy Slater (Queensland)
  • 2011 Sam Thaiday (Queensland)
  • 2011 Rod Wishart (New South Wales)
  • 2010 Petero Civoniceva Queensland
  • 2010 Laurie Daley (New South Wales)
  • 2010 Brad Fittler (New South Wales)
  • 2010 Nathan Hindmarsh (Queensland)
  • 2010 Allan Langer (Queensland)
  • 2010 Wally Lewis (Queensland)
  • 2010 Darren Lockyer (Queensland)
  • 2010 Mal Meninga (Queensland)
  • 2010 Steve Price (Queensland)
  • 2010 Cameron Smith (Queensland)
  • 2010 Johnathan Thurston (Queensland)

Top of Page

RLPA Chairman’s Awards (Australian and New Zealand Debut)

  • 2015 Josh Mansour (Australia)
  • 2015 Daniel Tupou (Australia)
  • 2015 Dylan Walker (Australia)
  • 2015 Aaron Woods (Australia)
  • 2015 Aidan Guerra (Australia)
  • 2015 Jason Taumalolo (New Zealand)
  • 2015 Suaia Matagi (New Zealand)
  • 2015 Sione Mata’utia (Australia)
  • 2015 Ben Hunt (Australia)
  • 2015 David Klemmer (Australia)
  • 2015 Josh Jackson (Australia)
  • 2015 Will Chambers (Australia)
  • 2015 Josh Dugan (Australia)
  • 2015 Alex Johnston (Australia)
  • 2015 Trent Merrin (Australia)
  • 2014 Boyd Cordner (Australia)
  • 2014 Andrew Fifita (Australia)
  • 2014 Matt Gillett (Australia)
  • 2014 Siliva Havili (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Ben Henry (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Peta Hiku (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Isaac John (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Sam Moa (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Josh Papali (Australia)
  • 2014 Martin Tapau (New Zealand)
  • 2014 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Tohu Harris (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Sam Kasiano (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Kevin Proctor (New Zealand)
  • 2012 Dean Whare (New Zealand)

RLPA Milestone Award (300 Game Club)

  • 2017 Cooper Cronk
  • 2017 Paul Gallen
  • 2017 Chris Heighington
  • 2017 Ryan Hoffman
  • 2017 Luke Lewis
  • 2015 Corey Parker
  • 2015 Cameron Smith
  • 2015 Anthony Watmough
  • 2014 Brent Kite
  • 2014 Anthony Minichiello
  • 2014 John Morris
  • 2013 Scott Prince

Top of Page