Forgotten Password?

News

Teams: State of Origin Game II

Tue, 13 Jun 2017

Both New South Wales and Queensland have named their teams for Game II of the 2017 State of Origin Series.

NSW Blues Coach Laurie Daley has retained the same 17 players who defeated the Maroons 28-4 at Suncorp Stadium, with Tom Trbojevic the only new face in the extended squad.

Maroons coach Kevin Walters has overhauled his team for the must-win clash, bringing in four debutants in Coen Hess, Valentine Holmes, Tim Glasby and Jarrod Wallace.

Johnathan Thurston returns from injury to significantly bolster the side in the halves, replacing Anthony Milford to partner Cooper Cronk once again. 

Veteran fullback Billy Slater has also earned a recall to the Queensland side, with Broncos captain Darius Boyd shifting to the wing.

Game II will be played at ANZ Stadium on Wednesday, 21 June.

 

NSW BLUES GAME TWO TEAM LIST

 

Name

NRL Club

Junior Club

1

James Tedesco

Wests Tigers

Camden Rams

2

Brett Morris

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Kiama Knights

3

Josh Dugan

St George Illawarra Dragons

South Tuggeranong Knights

4

Jarryd Hayne

Gold Coast Titans

Cabramatta/East Campbelltown

5

Blake Ferguson

Sydney Roosters

Wellington Cowboys

6

James Maloney

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

St Edwards, Gosford

7

Mitchell Pearce

Sydney Roosters

North Ryde Hawks

8

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors

9

Nathan Peats

Gold Coast Titans

La Perouse Panthers

10

Andrew Fifita

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Griffith Waratahs/ St Patricks Blacktown

11

Boyd Cordner (C)

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

12

Josh Jackson

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Gulgong Terriers

13

Tyson Frizell

St George Illawarra Dragons

Corrimal Cougars

INTERCHANGE BENCH

14

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All-Saints Toongabbie

15

Wade Graham

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Blacktown City

16

Jake Trbojevic

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Mona Vale Raiders

17

Jack Bird

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Berkeley Eagles

 

18

Matt Moylan

Penrith Panthers

St Patricks Blacktown

19

Jack De Belin

St George Illawarra Dragons

Cootamundra Bulldogs

20

Tom Trbojevic

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 

Mona Vale Raiders

 

Queensland Maroons

 

Darius Boyd - Brisbane Broncos

Will Chambers - Melbourne Storm

Gavin Cooper - North Qld Cowboys

Cooper Cronk - Melbourne Storm

Dane Gagai - Newcastle Knights

Matt Gillett - Brisbane Broncos

Tim Glasby - Melbourne Storm

Coen Hess - North Qld Cowboys

Valentine Holmes - Cronulla Sharks

Josh McGuire - Brisbane Broncos

Michael Morgan - North Qld Cowboys

Dylan Napa - Sydney Roosters

Josh Papalii - Canberra Raiders

Billy Slater - Melbourne Storm

Cameron Smith - Melbourne Storm

Johnathan Thurston - North Qld Cowboys

Jarrod Wallace - Gold Coast Titans

Popular Articles

Smith: We want to work in partnership

Mon, 29 May 2017

Read More

Statement - CBA Negotiation

Tue, 06 Jun 2017

Read More